Lehigh University
Lehigh University

News

Honors Convocation 2008 Prizes

Alpha Pi Mu Prize (Industrial Engineering)
Benjamin L. Thomas

American Chemical Society Award (Chemistry and Chemical Engineering)
Michael C. Stern

American Institute of Chemists Award
David J. Bozym

American Institute of Chemical Engineering Award (Chemistry and Chemical Engineering)
Sarah E. Mastroianni
Lauren M. Noce
Emily L. Szabo

Bethlehem Fabricators Award
Nicholas Collura

Robert W. Blake Memorial Award
Jessica M. Bandy
Michael J. Giangreco
Kevin B. Patel

Nelson Leighton Bond Memorial Prize
Danielle Nicole Nappi

The John B. Carson Prize (Civil Engineering)
Nancy A. Larson

The William H. Chandler Prize in Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Philip J. Bresnahan
Collin S. Breitman
Michael J. Di Rosato
Megan B. Conrad
Jessica A. Latona
Douglas A. Tremblay

Alpha A. Diefenderfer Award (Chemistry)
Melanie J. Rudnick

Aurie N. Dunlap Prize in International Relations
Dustin McCrae
Jennifer Gonzalez

Eta Kappa Nu Prize (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Alice Gonzalez-Cavalcanti de A.

Joseph C. Gabuzda Jr. Memorial Award (Electrical or Computer Engineering)
Kenneth Blanchette
Evangelos Brisimitzakis
Michael Casella
Alexandra Driscoll

Malcolm J. Gordon Jr. Physics Prize
Jared M. Maxson

Bill Hardy Memorial Prize
Justin Barton

George D. Harmon Memorial Award (History)
Sarah Brennan
Nichole D’Elia
Lauren Volpe

David Hellekjaer Memorial Award (Earth and Environmental Sciences)
Maher M. Elasmar

Joseph Hendrzak Memorial Award (Military Science)
Joseph H. D’Elia

Donnel Foster Hewitt Award (Earth and Environmental Sciences)
Ellyn McFadden

Robert C. Hicks Prize (Chemical Engineering)
Sara D. Kallish

Harold J. Horn Prize (Electrical Engineering)
Daniel J. Glasel
James A. Quigley

Institute of Internal Auditors Award (Accounting)
Janice Archibald

Institute of Management Accounting Award (Accounting)
Angela Donizetti

Richard H. Johnson Prize in Economics
Victoria Federico
Samuel Korab

Kahn Memorial Award (Materials Science and Engineering)
Thomas Humplik

Lehigh University President's Award (Military Science)
Joseph D’Elia
Meagan McDonald
Clinton P. Robins
Erik D. Twombly

Lehigh University Women's Club Award
Molly Cramsey
Tracy Becker
Meghan McGivney
Alice Kodama

LTC Fred Kornet Award (Military Science)
Gabriel A. West

Mathematics Faculty Award (Mathematics or Statistics)
Matthew Judell

Merck Index Award (Biochemistry and Chemistry)
Erica Vaccari

J. Robert Munford Award (Earth and Environmental Sciences)
Blaze Meyers

Class of 1904 Award
Justin Barton
Collin Breitman
Laura Deutsch
Robert Fagnani
Elliot Feldman
Sara Hernick
Corey Luthringer
James Paolino
Katherine Pease
Ashley Pritchard
William Robinson
Manuel Schubert
Lisa Sweeney
Scott Wojciechowski

John Cyril Osborn Award (Materials Science and Engineering)
Gregory J. Brentrup

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Prize (Accounting)
Bridget Clancy

Phi Sigma Kappa Scholarship Cup (Fraternity or Sorority)
Alpha Chi Omega

Pi Tau Sigma Prize (Mechanical Engineering)
Justin E. Barton

Leonard P. Pool Memorial Prize
Eliza S. Emery
Michael Tabb

Allen S. Quier Prize (Materials Science and Engineering)
Lauren N. Bacigalupo

John Steckbeck Memorial Award (Military Science)
Gabriel A. West

Bradley Stoughton Student Award (Materials Science and Engineering)
Peter G. Burke

Tau Beta Pi Prize (Engineering)
Alyssa C. Fritz

Trustees Scholarship Cup (Living Group)
202 Campus Square

Harry M. Ullmann Prize (Chemistry and Chemical Engineering)
Sean H. Kessler
Elizabeth A. Brown

John R. Wagner Award (Mechanical Engineering)
Justin E. Barton

Wall Street Journal Award (Finance)
Cameron Copeland

H. R. & Y. B. Wei Prize (Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics)
Jeremy Walsh

William Whigham Jr. Memorial Prize (Engineering)
Alyssa C. Fritz

Elisha P. Wilbur Mathematics Prize
Daniel N. Faro
Shannon E. Fitzpatrick
Kara K. Godshalk
Elyka Gozali

Elisha P. Wilbur Scholarship Prize
Kenneth D. Blanchette
Evangelos V. Brisimitzakis
Michael J. Casella
Glenn F. Fink
Katherine J. Gentile
Katherine A. Ginda
Steven J. Henry
Charlene F. Kaplan
Jessica A. Latona
Kimberly A. Rofrano

Theodore B. Wood Prize (Mechanical Engineering)
Corey M. Jones

-- Linda Harbrecht

Posted on Thursday, May 01, 2008

share this story: